Development of personalized chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma: Targeting TGF-b signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WANG TING  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (70416171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行肝癌 / 分子標的薬 / TGF-βシグナル / VEGFシグナル / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / 血管新生 / 浸潤肝癌 / 細胞増殖と浸潤 / TGF-β / Sorafenib / Regorafenib / Lenvatinib / 肝癌細胞 / 化学療法 / TGF-bシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、5-FUが肝癌細胞に対して細胞毒性を示す反面、TGF-βを介して浸潤性発育を誘導する可能性があること、IFNα-2b との併用は、5-FU 単剤の欠点を克服し、進行肝癌に対して相乗的な治療効果を発揮することが明らかにした。また、併用療法の効果は、B型、C型肝炎ウイルス背景によって異なる可能性もあると考えられる。本研究では、TGFβシグナルの調節機構に着目し、5-FUの臨床適応性の有否、IFNα-2bの代替薬の開発及び異なるウイルスの背景を持つ肝癌に対する化学療法の選択など課題の解決に向けて、進行肝癌に対するオーダーメイド化学療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.In comparison to Lenvatinib, Sorafenib shows potent effects on inhibiting the proliferation of a human hepatoma cell line HepG2. On the other hand, Sorafenib can also induce the invasion of the cells, whereas Lenvatinib inhibits cell invasion. Our results indicate that the regulation of TGF-βsignaling plays important roles in the function of both molecularly targeted drugs. 2.In comparison to Lenvatinib, Sorafenib shows less potent effects on inhibiting the proliferation of human endothelial cells (HUVEC), but more potent effects on stimulating the angiogenesis of the cells. On the contrary, Lenvatinib inhibits the angiogenesis of HUVEC. Our results indicate that both TGF-βsignaling and VEGF signaling are related with the function of Sorafenib, whereas VEGF signaling is related with the function of Lenvatinib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、進行肝癌に対して、SorafenibおよびLenvatinibを代表となる各種分子標的薬の臨床応用が中心となっている。 SorafenibおよびLenvatinibの抗癌作用は血管新生を抑制するだけでなく、増殖シグナルも抑制するが、その作用機構にTGF-βシグナルの制御が関与するかどうかはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究は、これら治療に対する癌細胞の反応性の根底に位置すると考えられるTGF-βシグナルの作用機構を明らかにすることによって、肝癌のみならず抗がん治療に共通する治療薬および併用薬の開発に繋げられると考えている。