| Project/Area Number |
19K07740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Shunsuke 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40312657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 智明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (10511420)
山口 茂夫 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40747797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | drug resistance / malanoma / BRAF / long non-coding RNA / シグナル依存 / 薬剤感受性 / lncRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
BRAF遺伝子の構造変異は、各種臓器に渡って認められる代表的なドライバー変異であるが、この異常に対するBRAF阻害剤に対する感受性は、発生臓器によって大きく異なっている。このような感受性に影響を与える一因として、機能が未知なlncRNA分子が関与している可能性を仮定し、ゲノム編集技術を用いた網羅的なスクリーニング解析を行い、治療反応性・予後予測バイオマーカーの確立と治療の最適化への足掛かりを探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BRAF V600E mutation is a typical driver mutation in oncogenesis reported across different types of cancer, such as malignant melanoma, thyroid cancer, lung cancer, colorectal cancer etc. Molecular target drugs (BRAF inhibitors) that suppress the dysfunction of BRAF gene mutations have been developed for therapeutic purposes, but drug resistance has become a problem. In this study, we clarified that some non-coding RNAs are involved in the resistance mechanism against BRAF inhibitors. Non-coding RNA molecules are known to play a role in regulating the stability of intracellular proteins and RNA. Our data showed that the identified non-coding RNA regulate the RNA expression level of genes known to be involved in resistance mechanisms, such as the MITF gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療の現場では、遺伝子の変異に応じてその機能を制御する様々な分子標的薬剤の開発が進んでいるが、治療過程で薬剤に対する耐性が生じることが臨床的な問題となっている。BRAF阻害剤の耐性メカニズムの一因に非コーディングRNA分子が関わっていることを明らかにした今回の成果を応用し、腫瘍内の非コーディングRNA分子を定量化することで、治療効果予測が事前にでき、効果が期待できる患者に必要な治療を提供することが可能となるとともに、抵抗性が予測される患者には非コーディングRNAの制御療法を併用することで治療効果を上げることが期待できる。