Role of HMGB1 on anti-tumor immunity and its application for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50158177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和氣 加容子  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40649597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHMGB1 / ゲノム編集 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / 腫瘍微小環境 / マウス / 抗腫瘍免疫 / DAMPs
Outline of Research at the Start
HMGB1は細胞死により核内から細胞外へ放出される内因性危険シグナルである。HMGB1は免疫抑制的に作用することが示唆されている一方で、TLR2やTLR4、RAGE等を介した自然免疫の惹起とそれに続く特異免疫応答の誘導に重要であるとも考えられており、「HMGB1が抗腫瘍免疫において善玉なのか?あるいは悪玉なのか?」は明確ではない。
本研究では、①HMGB1の腫瘍細胞に対する作用、②HMGB1の宿主免疫系への作用、③HMGB1の治療への応用、の3点について腫瘍免疫学の立場から明らかにし、腫瘍由来HMGB1の制御のがん免疫療法への応用展開と次世代複合免疫療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 has been reported as a damage-associated molecular pattern (DAMP) molecule that is released from damaged or dead cells and induces inflammation and subsequent innate immunity. However, the role of HMGB1 in the anti-tumor immunity is unclear. In the present study, we established HMGB1-knockout clones from murine tumors by genome editing and investigated the role of HMGB1 in anti-tumor immunity. We found that 1) knockout of HMGB1 in the tumor cells suppressed in vivo tumor growth, 2) the suppression was mediated by CD8 T cells, and 3) infiltration of T cells and dendritic cells into the tumor tissues was accelerated in HMGB1-knockout tumors. These results suggested that HMGB1act as negative role in anti-tumor immunity through the inhibition of immune cell infiltration to the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害療法は今やがんの主たる治療法の一つとなった。しかしながら、がん微小環境中には種々の免疫阻害因子が存在することから未だ十分な治療成績が得られず、他の治療法との複合療法が模索されている。本研究ではがん細胞に由来するHMGB1が抗腫瘍免疫に抑制的に作用し、HMGB1を阻害することにより抗腫瘍免疫が増強されることを示した。このことは、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤やがんワクチン等の免疫療法へのHMGB1阻害療法の応用可能性を示唆するものであり、今後のがん治療に大いに貢献することが期待される。