Development of the screening method for biomarkers to predict the response to dCRT in cancer cells by support vector machine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Iida Naoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40360557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / がん / バイオマーカー / DNAメチル化 / SVM
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマーカー探索に線形分離と非線形分離パターンの両方を考慮したデータフィルタリングと機械学習サポートベクターマシン(SVM)を用い、新たなバイオマーカー同定手法を確立する。まず、既存の大規模データベースのデータを用いてスクリーニングと検証を行い、新規薬剤奏効性バイオマーカーを同定することで手法を確立する。次に、確立した手法を食道がん根治的化学放射線治療奏効性に関する116症例のデータに応用し、新規バイオマーカーの同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an efficient method to identify novel biomarkers with high accuracy that have not been found so far by using nonlinear separation methods for biomarker search. Using drug sensitivity data and genome-wide DNA methylation data from an extensive public database, the methylation value of CpG probes was compressed based on genomic location information, the target probes that showed nonlinear separation patterns for drug sensitivity were selected, and then constructed a screening method using SVM. Validation using the database allowed us to identify markers with high accuracy. Next, we applied the method using data on response to chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer. Any novel biomarkers were not identified in the validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイオマーカーの開発に非線形分離パターンも網羅した点で新しい手法である。細胞株を用いて得られた大規模データベースのデータを用いてスクリーニング方法の構築を行い、本手法で高い精度のターゲットを得られることを示すことができた。しかし、臨床データを用いた応用では、検証において、精度の再現性を示すことは出来なかった。候補プローブを広げた検討により、目的とするメチル化状態を観察することが必要であると考えられる。ターゲットを絞り込む閾値設定が明らかになれば、非線形分離パターンも網羅したSVMにより効率よくバイオマーカーのスクリーニングが可能になると考えられた。