| Project/Area Number |
19K07748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Kayo 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30626825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 純 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10201188)
下田 浩 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20274748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | exosome / miRNA / 卵巣癌 / CCCO / 卵巣明細胞癌 / リアルタイムPCR / miR-21 / miR-30 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍マーカー / micro RNA / 腹水 / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、腫瘍の増殖や浸潤にはエクソソームおよび内在するmiRNAの関与が示唆されているがこれらを標的とした医薬品や治療法は未だ発展途上の段階である。本研究は卵巣癌患者腹水中のmiR574-3P発現解析を行い、卵巣癌のバイオマーカーや予後・予知因子となる可能性を明らかにする。またmiR574-3Pを抑制したエクソソームを作製し、腫瘍増殖・浸潤抑制効果を明らかにする。以上の結果から新しい治療プロトコールの提案を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the expression level of miR-574-3P in ascites was very low, we changed our approach to analyzing three miRNAs, miR-21-5p, miR-30d-5p, and miR-29a-3p, which showed high expression in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCCO) cell lines but not in other tissue types, as markers for ovarian clear cell carcinoma. The results of the study showed that when real-time PCR was used to quantify miR-21 and miR-30 contained in exosomes in cell lysates and culture supernatants, a significant increase in expression was observed in CCCO lines compared to normal ovarian epithelial cell lines, and an increase in expression was also confirmed compared to other tissue types. Furthermore, analysis of ascites samples confirmed an increase in expression in ascites from CCCO patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他の組織型に比べ2種類のClear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCCO)細胞株で共通して高発現を示したmiR-21-5p、miR-30d-5p、 miR-29a-3pはCCCOの発癌や進行に関与する可能性が大きいことが示唆される。さらに患者腹水を用いた定量においても他の組織型に比べ発現の増加が認められたことよりCCCOの予後、予知因子となる可能性が考られる。今後、ステージの異なる患者腹水を用いた解析を行うなど、その詳細を明らかにすることが可能となれば臨床への寄与が期待される。