Identification of Specific Autoantibodies for imAE by AlphaLISA assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Shunichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (00527913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫介在性有害事象 / 自己抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / AlphaLISA / 悪性腫瘍 / AlphLISA
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬については、国内外において多数のがん種を対象に臨床試験が進行しており、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療は単剤治療から多剤併用療法へと急速に移行している。一方で、副作用の多様化とともに、免疫介在性有害事象の頻度・重症例の増加が想定されているにも関わらず、その病態解明についての知見は限られている。
本研究は、免疫介在性有害事象について、危険因子の同定と病態解明の努力を行うことは、近い将来のがん免疫療法の進歩を支持するために不可欠であり、本研究を早期に遂行することの必要性は極めて高く、今後のがん治療において重要な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a prospective cohort study to identify specific autoantibodies involved in immune-mediated adverse events by comprehensive analysis by the AlphaLISA method.
As of March 2022, more than 180 cases were registered and samples were secured, and the cumulative number of cases with immune-mediated adverse events was about 15 cases, which was slightly smaller than expected. Furthermore, due to the diversity of immune-mediated adverse events, the primary screening was delayed due to the dispersion of multiple immune-mediated adverse events, but the screening was conducted within 2021, and results were obtained. The analysis will be carried out as soon as it is received.The diagnosis of immune-mediated adverse events and the interpretation of the findings obtained from this study have been analyzed by the Chiba University Clinical Expert Team. Further studies will be conducted with the advice of clinical experts in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が幅広いがん種に臨床応用され、がん診療に大きな進歩をもたらしている一方で、時に致死的となる免疫介在性有害事象という新たな病態への対応が大きな課題となっている。その病態解明と対策の確立が急務であるが、発症機序やリスク因子などは未だ明らかとなっていない。一部の免疫介在性有害事象に関しては自己抗体との関連が推測されていたが、その関与については明らかにされておらず、本研究によって免疫介在性有害事象の発症に関与する特異的自己抗体の探索が行われ、その関与の可能性についての新規治験を得ることによって、今後の免疫介在性有害事象の予測、発症機序解明に寄与した。