Establishment of novel gene therapy preclinical model using Baboon envelope pseudotyped lentiviral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10722043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / Baboonエンベロープ / レンチウイルス / DNA修復障害 / Bloom症候群 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Research at the Start
Bloom症候群モデルマウス(Blmマウス)がサイトカイン脆弱性を有することを初めに確認した上で、Blmマウスの造血幹細胞を用いた遺伝子導入研究を進めていく。
遺伝子導入研究はレンチウイルスを用いて行う。レンチウイルスのエンベロープを改変することで、脆弱性を有するBlmマウス細胞に対してサイトカイン刺激を省いた遺伝子導入を可能とする。
機能回復の評価を、種々の染色体脆弱性試験を用いて評価する。
また、有効な遺伝子導入効率を得られたかも評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA repair disorders show the vulnerability by cytokine stimulations and induces apoptosis. Therefore, the establishment of novel transduction methodology, cytokine depletion method, was warranted. Baboon envelope pseudotyped lentiviral vector (Ba-LV) transduce without cytokine transduction, therefore we planed gene transfer using Ba-LV to Bloom syndrome model mouse (Blm), which is one of the representative DNA repair disorder. However, the efficacy of virus production was very low. Therefore, we succeeded to establish novel Ba-LV production protocol.
Thereafter, we verified vulnerability difference between wild type mouse's bone marrow cells and those of Blm by evaluating sister chromatid exchange. In the future, we would transduce Blm bone marrow cells with Ba-LV for recovering their function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果は遺伝子治療が難しいと考えられていたDNA修復障害疾患という領域に、新たな可能性を見出すことに施行した。また、サイトカイン刺激は造血幹細胞の分化を進めてしまうことが知られている。そこで、本サイトカイン刺激を省いた新たな遺伝子導入法は、DNA修復障害疾患にかかわらず一般的な造血幹細胞を用いた遺伝子治療においても、より有効な遺伝子治療成績を出すことに寄与すると考えられた。