Development of a new targeted anticancer treatment for Adolescent and Young Adult refractory soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murase Kazuyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90444918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 淳二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
高田 弘一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難治性軟部肉腫 / 標的抗がん治療法 / 標的抗が ん 治療法 / AYA世代
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では毎年5000人ものAYA世代の若者ががんに罹患している。AYA世代のがん対策は政策提言にもある通り、これからの日本の医療にとって大きな課題である。今回我々はAYA世代で問題となる希少がん、特に治療法の進歩の乏しい軟部肉腫に注目した。申請者らはこれまでに、Liposomeを利用した新たなDrug delivery system (DDS)を開発した。そこで本研究ではこのDDSに、軟部肉腫に集積することが明らかになっているFluorodeoxyglucose (FDG)を応用することで、軟部肉腫に対する新たなDDSを用いた新たな抗がん療法を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new treatment method is desired to improve the prognosis of advanced soft tissue sarcoma, which is a problem in the Adolescent and Young Adult generation. In this study, we investigated the BH3 profiling and drug delivery system to clarify the anticancer drug susceptibility by a new reagent to soft tissue sarcoma using liposome bound with Fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG). This clarified the therapeutic and synergistic effects of various anticancer agents in soft tissue sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AYA世代で問題となる進行軟部肉腫の予後改善のため、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究で検討したFluorodeoxyglucose (FDG)を結合したLiposomeを使用した軟部肉腫に対する新たなDDSは、軟部肉腫における新規治療法の可能性があるが、更なる改良・検討を要する課題であった。