The mechanisms of inducing anti-tumor cytotoxic T cells in the tumor immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kazuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30448633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 敦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224894)
佐野 秀樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20448632)
小林 正悟  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566849)
高橋 信久  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30769485)
郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 同種免疫反応 / がんワクチン療法 / CD4陽性T細胞 / がん免疫微小環境 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍特異的細胞傷害性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
癌に対する細胞免疫療法は画期的な治療法として注目されているが、癌免疫微小環境(Tumor immune microenvironment:TIME=癌細胞が自己の増殖に好都合な環境を支持細胞や腫瘍内浸潤細胞と協調して作り上げた局所環境)において、抗腫瘍免疫が誘導されるメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究では、我々が確立した癌免疫療法モデルを用い、対照群と比較して、①TIMEにおける各構成細胞別にmRNA発現プロファイルを行う、② 血漿中の細胞外小胞に含まれるマイクロRNAの網羅的解析を行う。両解析から抗腫瘍免疫誘導に係る因子を同定し、TIMEにおいて抗腫瘍免疫が誘導されるメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time RT-PCR assays revealed that the expression of IL-2 mRNA in the CD44hi donor CD4+ T cells of the allogeneic CD4+ T cell group dramatically increased within the tumor 24 h after injection, relative to 4 h after injection, while IL-2 mRNA was not increased in the auto- CD4+ T cell control group. Analysis of mRNA microarray detected 119 molecules that showed 10 times higher expression in the allogeneic CD4+ T cell group compared to the auto- CD4+ T cell control group. Among them, thirteen molecules were identified as an immune reaction associated genes. Although their functions in immune reaction are unknown there are eight genes whose mRNA expression in the allogeneic CD4+ T cell group was more than 50 times higher than those in the auto- CD4+ T cell control group. We will investigate their roles and functions in an induction of anti-tumor specific immunity in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌に対する第四の治療法として細胞免疫誘療法の有効性は公知となり、腫瘍局所における腫瘍細胞と免疫細胞との相互作用の理解が進むにつれ腫瘍免疫微小環境(Tumor immune microenvironment: TIME)の重要性が認識されてきている。我々は、同種免疫反応というこれまでにないアプローチにより、TIMEにおいて抗腫瘍免疫を誘導することに成功し、本研究における網羅的遺伝子発現解析にて、抗腫瘍免疫誘導に関連する複数因子の同定に成功した。これらTIMEにおける局所動態の解明及びそこから得られる知見は、新たな細胞免疫療法の開発や既存の細胞免疫療法の効果増強に大きく資するものと期待される。