Project/Area Number |
19K07756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Ri 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00567539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 京子 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70270626)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Multiple myeloma / lenalidomide / lipidomics / cfDNA / 多発性骨髄腫 / レナリドミド / 感受性 / 末梢血 / 耐性 / オミックス解析 / 感受性因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レナリドミド治療前に患者さんから採取した検体(骨髄液及び末梢血)から治療効果を予測しうるバイオマーカー候補を探索することを目的とする。骨髄液から骨髄腫細胞・ストローマ細胞の遺伝子変異・発現量解析、末梢血血清からはエキソソーム・遊離核酸のmiRNA発現量解析及び血清全体の脂質メタボローム解析を行い、治療効果に関わる遺伝子・代謝物を同定する。上記のオミックス解析により、既報のセレブロンおよび関連因子の研究とは異なり、臨床的に有用なバイオマーカーの開発につながると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate factors related to sensitivity or resistance of lenalidomide and progression of multiple myeloma (MM) from the analysis of clinical samples, including bone marrow and peripheral blood. As a result, several gene mutations relevant to efficacy of lenalidomide treatment, other than CRBN, were identified from the analysis of circulating cfDNA. In addition, from the lipidomic analysis of serum, several metabolites were also identified. Further study is warranted to identify clinically available factors related to lenalidomide resistance and sensitivity of MM patients from the analysis of cfDNA and serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、末梢血cfDNAにおいて、骨髄中の腫瘍細胞の解析から同定しえなかった遺伝子変異を抽出でき、レナリドミド治療感受性との関連を同定しえたことは、今後の研究発展に大いに寄与する。また、本研究で行った末梢血血清の脂質メタボローム解析は、わが国が先行している斬新な研究手法であり、これまでのセレブロンおよびその関連因子とは違った新たな因子の関与を発見できるものと見込んでおり、実際に、複数個の脂肪酸およびリン脂質群が治療効果と相関があることを見出し、特定の脂肪酸とビタミン様作用物質が、免疫調節薬の効果に関わることを見出している。