Development of a cancer genome personalized medicine screening system using the 3D organoid method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Hiromasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80286468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 容崇  社会医療法人北斗北斗病院(腫瘍医学研究所), 特任研究員, 特任研究員 (00708878)
西原 広史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 癌ゲノム / 薬剤スクリーニング / 癌 / 3Dオルガノイド / 遺伝子検査 / 癌遺伝子検査 / 薬剤感受性 / がんゲノム医療 / 3Dオルガノイド法 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム診断技術の進歩により、がん遺伝子情報が治療に応用され始めているが、その治療効果は限定的であることも多い。本研究では、がん遺伝子解析結果を元に治療標的となる遺伝子異常を定め、「3Dオルガノイド法」を用いた標的治療薬の事前効果予測を高精度に行うことにより、次世代の個別化医療に繋げることを目標とする。3Dオルガノイド法は、生体周囲環境に類似した環境でがん細胞を培養可能な方法である。慶應義塾大学病院は、手術症例全例に対して、がん遺伝子検査を行うことが可能な「がんゲノム医療中核拠点病院」であり、独自の臨床・がん遺伝子解析・薬剤効果予測を合わせたシステムの樹立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer therapies based on molecular targeted drugs and antibody drugs based on the results of genetic analysis are becoming mainstream. While these drugs are highly effective, they are also extremely expensive, so accurate prediction of treatment efficacy is necessary. The purpose of this study is to research and develop a drug screening method using a 3D cell culture system, which has been the focus of much attention in recent years, in order to accurately predict therapeutic efficacy.
Through this research, we succeeded in establishing 271 different organoid cell lines for 503 cases of 5 different cancer types, and achieved an establishment success rate of 89.5% in FY2021 by improving the culture method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた知見は、オルガノイド細胞株を用いた研究の根幹を成すものであり、複数癌種において9割近い樹立成功率は世界的に見ても非常に高い水準であり、オルガノイドを用いた癌研究の根幹となる技術である。今後、これらのオルガノイド細胞株を用いて薬剤効果予測および耐性化予測に向けて解析を進めていく予定です。
今後、効率的に個々人に有効な薬剤を選択し、また耐性化を防ぐことで、医療資源の効率的な使用が可能になり、現代日本における大きな社会課題である医療費の削減に向けて、重要な知見が得られた。