Elucidation of the mechanism of antitumor immunity enhancing effects of berberine and development of effective combination immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2023)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Nobuo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (20407117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法 / berberine / 代謝 / 併用免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方薬成分の一つであるberberine (BBR)は、担がんマウスにおいてCD8+ T細胞依存的に抗腫瘍活性を示す。BBR投与によりT細胞の細胞死が抑制されるなど抗腫瘍活性増強の機構が次第にわかってきたが、BBR投与によりT細胞の異なる表現型に関連する遺伝子が同時に増加するなど一見常識と矛盾する結果から、CD8+ T細胞の単細胞レベルでの詳細な作用機序の解明を行う。またBBRによるCD8+ T細胞での遺伝子発現変化や、他の免疫細胞への影響など、得られた新たな知見をもとに、BBRを用いたより有効な免疫療法の開発を試みる。本研究から、腫瘍免疫に関わる本質的な発見と新たな治療法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified berberine (BBR), a compound enhancing anti-tumor immunity, and analyzed the mechanism of tumor growth inhibition. BBR administration increased specific phenotypic populations among cancer antigen-specific CD8+ T cells in the draining lymph node and spleen. By contrast, in the tumor microenvironment, BBR administration enhanced cytotoxic activity of cancer antigen-specific CD8+ T cells. The enzymes and cellular states involved in these changes were shown, and the differences in the mechanisms of action in the draining lymph node and spleen and in the tumor were elucidated. We also showed that two mutually inhibitory signals related to the above changes can be activated simultaneously in the same CD8+ T cells. Furthermore, we developed a combination cancer immunotherapy that can synergistically inhibit tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、抗CTLA-4抗体や抗PD-1抗体投与、がん抗原特異的T細胞を投与するがん免疫療法の臨床試験においてがん患者の長期生存につながる明確な治療効果が認められているが、それらの奏効率は未だ低く、より効果の高いがん免疫療法の開発が望まれている。本研究の結果は、抗腫瘍免疫増強効果をもつ化合物BBRの作用機序を明らかにした結果、所属リンパ節や脾臓において、また腫瘍において抗腫瘍免疫応答の増強に重要な分子と細胞状態が示された。さらに、腫瘍増殖を相乗的に抑制できる併用がん免疫療法を示すことができ、がん免疫療法、さらには標準治療の改善にもつながると期待される。