Development of a prognostic biomarker for breast cancer: Utilization of endocan from patients' blood samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshinori  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60747210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 陽子  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20837950)
中村 清吾  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70439511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / バイオマーカー / エンドカン / 血中マーカー / 臨床研究 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 早期診断
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん、特にトリプルネガティブ乳がん(TN 乳がん)の治療における最大の課題は、再発・転移であり、それらを早期に予測できれば、乳がん治療は著しく改善する。我々は、TN 乳がんの臨床データベースから、エンドカンタンパク質が TN 乳がんの予後を予測する血中マーカーとして有用であると考えた。本研究課題では、TN 乳がんの予後(再発・転移)予測における血中エンドカン測定の有用性を示すことで、乳がん再発の早期診断の改善に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study indicated that endocan could be an important factor that allows an early assessment of prognosis for triple-negative breast cancer patients. Here we have expanded the analysis of blood endocan levels into other subtypes of breast cancer patients. The study protocol was approved by the institutional review board from both Showa Univ. Hospital and Hoshi Univ. Participation in the study was voluntary, and written informed consent was obtained from all subjects. We found that endocan expression was more sensitive than frequently-used tumor markers, serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and cancer antigen 15-3 (CA15-3). Also, the higher the cancer staging, the more blood endocan level in luminal-type breast cancer patients. The surgical removal of the primary breast tumor affected endocan levels in the plasma from mouse models of breast cancer and breast cancer patients. This study will offer valuable insight into blood endocan levels as a liquid biopsy for breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは、早期発見では比較的生存率が良いものの、乳がんを切除した数年から十数後に再びがんになる割合が高く、女性のがんによる死因の上位を占めている。そのため、手術後の再発等を早い段階で診断・予測することができれば、乳がん患者の生存率をより高めることができる。乳がんの再発や治療効果判定の指標として現在使用されている血液中の腫瘍マーカーは、早期の乳がんではほとんど高い値を示さず十分な感度が得られてない。本研究で着目している血中エンドカンは、これら既存の腫瘍マーカーよりも鋭敏に血液から検出でき、乳がん患者の予後改善につながる可能性が期待できる。