Development of amplified gene-selective alkylator as a novel cancer therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Takatori Atsushi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん先進治療開発研究室, 室長 (40455390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 隆義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords増幅遺伝子 / ピロール・イミダゾール・ポリアミド化合物 / アルキル化剤 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 遺伝子増幅 / 標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
発がんの原因の一つにがん遺伝子の増幅が知られているが、増幅遺伝子産物を直接標的とする治療法の開発は困難なままである。研究代表者らが開発してきた増幅MYCN遺伝子をDNA配列特異的に認識しアルキル化する化合物MYCN-A3は、MYCN遺伝子を標的としたCRISPR/Cas9によるDNA傷害に類似した結果を示し、コピー数の減少を伴う細胞死を誘導したことから、遺伝子増幅ゲノム領域を直接標的とする治療戦略の可能性が示された。そこで、本研究課題では遺伝子増幅領域におけるDNA傷害がもたらすゲノム構造変化のメカニズムを明らかとするとともに、標的化可能な増幅遺伝子の同定および候補化合物の取得・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copy number amplification of oncogenes is involved in tumor development although targeting amplified genomic sequences has been a therapeutic challenge. We have developed an alkylating pyrrole-imidazole polyamide compound (PIP-seco-CBI), that sequence-selectively targets the amplified MYCN gene in MYCN-amplified neuroblastoma cells. In this study, we found that, after the compound treatment, DNA damage was increased at the amplified region where DNA damage repair-related proteins were accumulated. Inhibition of DNA damage response pathways induced an accumulation of DNA damage by the PIP compound and sensitized MYCN-amplified neuroblastoma cells to the compound, suggesting a novel amplification-targeting therapeutic strategy for cancers with oncogene-amplifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん分子標的薬開発ではキナーゼ阻害剤の開発が進んできた一方で、小分子化合物では標的としにくいundruggableな転写因子などに対する薬剤開発は十分ではない。本研究をさらに進めることで、増幅遺伝子を直接傷害することによって起こるゲノム構造変化を明らかにし、種々の増幅がん遺伝子を標的とした新しい治療法開発につなげることができれば、個々の発がん原因を考慮した治療選択が可能となる個別化医療を日本から提案できるものと期待される。