Development and application of optically controllable viral vectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tahara Maino  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (10572109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / 狂犬病ウイルス / 光遺伝学 / ウイルスベクター / ウイルス / ウイルス ベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞作製等の再生医療研究、遺伝子治療研究分野では、増殖を正確に制御できるウイルスベクターの開発が強く望まれているが、そのようなベクターは、未だ開発されていなかった。最近、申請者は麻疹ウイルス、または狂犬病ウイルスポリメラーゼのドメイン間に光応答性スイッチタンパク質を挿入し、外部からの青色光照射によって増殖を制御できるウイルスベクター技術を開発した。
本研究では、作製した光制御性ウイルスを用い応用研究を行う。そしてこのウイルス光制御技術を再生医療、癌治療分野用ベクターへ適用させることによって医学研究分野に大きく貢献できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mononegaviruses are promising tools as oncolytic vectors and transgene delivery vectors for gene therapy and regenerative medicine. By using the Magnet proteins, which reversibly heterodimerize upon blue light illumination, photocontrollable mononegaviruses (measles and rabies viruses) were generated. The Magnet proteins were inserted into the flexible domain of viral polymerase. Photocontrollable viruses showed efficient replication and oncolytic activities only when the viral polymerases were activated by blue light illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスをベクターとして利用する場合に期待されつつも困難とされてきた技術の一つが、遺伝子発現や増殖を意のままに操ることである。この技術があれば、不要になったウイルスベクターを簡単に取り除くことができる。また必要な場所、必要な時にだけ遺伝子発現させることができ、利便性や安全性が飛躍的に向上する。今回開発したウイルスベクターによって以上のことが実現され、再生医療研究、遺伝子治療研究、癌治療研究を革新的に進めるツールになりうることが示された。