Molecular characterization of sialylated HEG1, a specific targeting of tumor blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Shoutaro  群馬医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30285192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 中皮腫 / 血管内皮細胞 / HEG1 / 腫瘍血管
Outline of Research at the Start
がん周囲の新生血管(腫瘍血管)はがん組織にがん細胞の増殖を促す。我々は抗HEG1抗体が腫瘍血管の内皮細胞に結合することを見いだした。本研究では、血管内皮細胞におけるHEG1の性状解析と腫瘍血管で特異的に起こるHEG1の糖鎖修飾の解析を行う。本研究によって、腫瘍血管に特異的な分子標的の性状が明らかとなり、新たな血管新生阻害剤の創製に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SKM9-2, a marker antibody for malignant mesothelioma, also binds to tumor blood vessels formed around cancer. This study revealed that SKM9-2 is a unique antibody that simultaneously recognizes sugar chains and peptides, and provided important findings for the development of new antibody drugs that target mesothelioma and tumor blood vessels. In addition, we were able to prove that the site-specific glycosylation of specific antigens, such as the epitope of SKM9-2, is useful for detecting and diagnosing diseases and abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりSKM9-2が糖鎖とペプチドを同時認識するユニークな抗体であることが明らかとなった。研究成果は現在進行中のヒト化SKM9-2を用いた抗体治療薬開発において規制当局対応に関わる重要な知見となる。また、SKM9-2のエピトープで見られたような特定の抗原の部位に特異的な糖鎖付加は、疾患や異常の発見・診断に有用であることを立証することができ、部位特異的な糖鎖創薬という新たな医薬品開発の可能性を示すことができた。