Development of diagnostic technique of pancreatic cancer by using liquid biopsy targeted DNA methylation markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gu Zhaodi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40451520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元井 冬彦  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343057)
畠 達夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30806237)
福重 真一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90192723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 膵癌 / DNAメチル化 / リキッドバイオプシー / デジタルPCR / qMSP
Outline of Research at the Start
血漿中の癌特異的なドライバー遺伝子変異などを調べる「リキッドバイオプシー」は診断に有効であるが、臨床応用には、さらなる検出感度の向上が重要である。これまで申請者らは、膵癌における高メチル化遺伝子の探索をおこない、膵癌特異的に高率にメチル化され、転写抑制される6遺伝子(NEFL、NEFM、NEFH、NPTX2、IRX4、LHX6)を明らかにした。これら遺伝子の再活性化はいずれも膵癌細胞の増殖抑制を引き起こすことから膵腫瘍形成における重要な役割が示唆された。本研究では、これら6遺伝子のDNAメチル化を標的とするリキッドバイオプシーの技術開発をおこない、早期診断への可能性や予後との関連を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the development of a liquid biopsy technique targeting DNA methylation of six genes that are hypermethylated and transcriptionally repressed in pancreatic cancer by MeTA, our proprietary hypermethylated gene search method. The amount of cfDNA obtained from 2 mL of plasma from patients with pancreatic diseases including pancreatic cancer averaged 17.4 ng, and higher molecular weight band ladders were not detected. Although DNA methylation is difficult to detect at this time, methods of sampling plasma and methylated DNA enrichment need to be investigated. On the other hand, analysis of LHX6 gene identified by MeTA revealed that transcriptional repression by hypermethylation plays an important role in pancreatic cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeTAにより同定された膵癌特異的メチル化遺伝子LHX6が膵癌の増殖に関係することから、膵癌の診断、治療のターゲットになる可能性もあり、さらなる検討が必要である。
また、本研究から膵疾患患者の血漿から得られるcfDNA量、品質では、現状でDNAメチル化解析に用いることは困難であることがわかった。DNAメチル化を用いたリキッドバイオプシーは、膵癌の早期診断に重要であることから、膵疾患のcfDNAの量、質をカバーするあらたな方法を見つけ出す必要がある。