Development of a mucosal long peptide cancer vaccine using a membrane transport polymer as a carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA TOSHIRO  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 信至  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80388644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワクチン / 腫瘍免疫 / 高分子ポリマー / 膜輸送性タンパク / ロングペプチド / 膜輸送タンパク / 粘膜ワクチン / 高分子 / キャリアー
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの癌ワクチンは8~10アミノ酸のCTLエピトープを用いたショートペプチドが主流であったが結果は満足なものではなく、複数のCTLエピトープを含むロングペプチドワクチンの開発が進んでいる。ロングペプチドは30以上のアミノ酸からなり、ロングペプチドを如何に樹状細胞内にデリバリーするかが成功のカギとなる。今回、膜透過性オリゴアルギニンを結合させた膜輸送性高分子とロングペプチドを生体粘膜上に投与し、ロングペプチドを高効率にDC内に送り込むことができる、粘膜投与型ロングペプチド癌ワクチンの開発を計画した。本ワクチンは鼻粘膜投与で汎用性が高く、高分子化学と医学の融合による次世代型癌ワクチンである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the commercialization of immune checkpoint inhibitors, the development of cancer immunotherapeutic agents including cancer vaccines has progressed. Until now, short peptides have been the mainstream of cancer vaccines, but the clinical outcomes of those were not satisfactory, and the development of long peptide vaccines containing multiple CTL epitopes is in progress. Long peptides consist of more than 30 amino acids, and the obstacle to success is how to deliver them into dendritic cells. In the present study, we synthesize a membrane-transporting polymer bound with membrane-permeable oligoarginine and conjugate it with a long peptide and administer them to the biological mucosa, and the long peptide can be efficiently delivered into the DCs. We developed an efficient long peptide cancer vaccine. Using this system, WT1 long peptides were administered to the nasal mucosa, and their anti-tumor efficacy was confirmed in animal experimental models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の実用化以降、癌ワクチンを含む癌免疫療法剤の開発競争が激化している。特に現在、実臨床での奏効率が2~3割に留まる免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の奏効率を向上できる併用剤の開発が強く望まれている。本研究で開発した高分子ポリマーを用いた新規がんワクチンはそれらのニーズを満たす大きな可能性を有しており、今後、臨床開発を進めていく意義は大きい。