Identification of novel cell surface antigens for cancer stem cells using single-cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Konno Daijiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00362715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 太郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80311752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / モノクローナル抗体 / 組換え抗体 / 細胞表面抗原 / がん幹細胞 / グリオーマ / グリオブラストーマ / 膠芽腫 / 細胞免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
生体における組織幹細胞や老化細胞、がん幹細胞などの性状解析や細胞系譜、分化成熟過程を理解するうえで、細胞表面抗原を認識するモノクローナル抗体を用いた細胞識別法は、現代の医学生物学研究に欠かすことの出来ない基盤技術である。そこで本研究では、”がん幹細胞”を免疫抗原として用い、我々が開発を進めてきたラビットモノクローナル組換え抗体作製技術と、”細胞まるごと”免疫法の組み合わせにより、これまでのマウス/ラットモノクローナル抗体作製法では見出されなかった、がん幹細胞の分化成熟過程をより高精度に識別可能な新規細胞表面抗原マーカー分子の探索に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to identify novel cancer stem cell surface marker molecules using glioma stem cells and pancreatic cancer stem cells as models by applying and developing the monoclonal antibody production technology using the rat iliac lymph node method and one-cell rabbit monoclonal recombinant antibody production technology we have developed so far. As a result, we succeeded in isolating several novel rat monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize the cell surface antigens of these stem cells, and obtained antibodies that could serve as seeds for the development of novel antibody drugs and cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの研究から、がん細胞およびがん幹細胞に発現する複数の細胞特異的表面マーカー分子が同定されてきた。しかしながら、それらの多くは特異性の問題や、研究者間でデータに矛盾があったりするなどの理由から、医薬品開発までたどりついたものは非常に少数であるのが実情であった。我々が開発した新しいモノクローナル抗体作製プラットフォームは、高選択的な識別を可能とする新規モノクローナル抗体の樹立を可能とする技術であり、またさまざまな疾患細胞への適用が可能であることから、抗体による細胞表面抗原分子の認識を軸とした新しい医工学技術開発のブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。