The Role of Fusobacterium in High-Risk Mice for Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Okihide  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90726324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 大  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30608906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFusobacterium nucreatum / 細菌叢 / がん / 大腸癌 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / Fusobacterium / 臨床検体 / 細菌DNA検出系 / 動物モデル / Fusobacterium nucleatu / 腫瘍免疫 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
発がん要因の一つとしてHelicobacter pyloriやB型・C型肝炎ウイルスなどの微生物感染が挙げられる。近年,グラム陰性嫌気性細菌F. nucleatumが,大腸がんの発生や治療に重要な影響を与えている可能性が指摘され注目されている.本研究は,マイクロサテライト不安定性から大腸がんを自然発生するマウスにF. nucleatumを感染させたモデルマウスを作製し、F. nucleatumが大腸がんの進展や治療反応性にどのように関連しているかについて、特に免疫学的見地を踏まえつつ明らかにする。さらに、F. nucleatumの排除が大腸がんの予防や治療の新たな標的となりうるか検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that tumor tissues contain a specific bacterial flora; Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum), an oral resident bacterium, is frequently detected in colorectal cancer tissues, suggesting that it acts as a cancer-promoting factor. In this study, the optimal conditions for observing the interaction of F. nucleatum with mammalian cells were explored. The results showed that F. nucleatum induces gene and protein expression changes in susceptible cells that are reminiscent of epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Since the epithelial-mesenchymal transition is strongly associated with the progression of cancer pathology, controlling the behavior of F. nucleatum in the host body may inhibit cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類細胞の形質変化の観察に実用的なF. nucleatum-哺乳類細胞共培養系を構築した。それによりF. nucleatumによって引き起こされる上皮-間葉移行などの特徴的な宿主細胞の変化を見出した。以上より、F. nucleatumの宿主体内動態のコントロールは、がんの進展抑制となりうることから、従来からの標準的ながん治療とF. nucleatumを標的とした方策を組み合わせることによって、がん医療の大きな改善をもたらすことが期待される。