| Project/Area Number |
19K07780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusunoki Soshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50459103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 英孝 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (00260232)
平山 貴士 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20816962)
藤野 一成 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40543666)
吉田 惠美子 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90825788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 重複癌 / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / 転移 / 遺伝子パネル / 婦人科癌 / 若年発症 / 遺伝子解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の治療法選択における重要な因子は癌の病期である。病期診断は、長期予後や術式の選択および治療法が大きく異なるため、その鑑別は臨床において極めて重要となる。重複癌と転移性癌の分子生物学的因子の相違を解明できれば、これを利用したマルチ遺伝子パネルを設計し、正確な病期診断に基づく適切な治療選択が可能となり、卵巣温存へのエビデンスともなりうる。同じ重複癌であっても、若年性症例と非若年性症例で原因遺伝子に差異があれば、これを標的とした診断、治療効果判定、治療法選択も可能となると考えられる。また、発症や進展に重要なドライバー遺伝子が明らかになれば、婦人科癌の個別化治療に対して大きく貢献しうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparing the RNA expression patterns between metastatic cancers and double cancers the same expression pattern was observed in the metastatic cases, and different patterns were observed in the double cancer cases. In addition, by the variant analysis it was shown that the ERCC, SPEN, DICER1, and ATR variants were more significantry expressed in metastatic tumor tissue. Furthermore, as a result of performing methylation quantitative analysis using the Infinium Methylation EPIC Bead Chip using the DNA of the same cases, it is indicated the same pattern as RNAseq, the same methylation pattern was observed in the metastatic cases, and different patterns were observed in the double cancer cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婦人科悪性腫瘍における若年発症および重複癌の代表例は遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群やリンチ症候群であり、近年その遺伝子変異の頻度や治療法について研究が進められている。しかし一方で、遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群やリンチ症候群以外の同時性・異時性の重複癌についての報告は少なく、原因遺伝子の特定には至っていない。本研究では、婦人科悪性腫瘍の同時もしくは異時性の重複癌症例を特異的に抽出し、マルチ遺伝子パネル検査を用いて網羅的に癌関連遺伝子の解析を実施することによって、重複症例における子宮体癌と卵巣癌の癌種に共通の遺伝子異常の解析から発がん機構の解明、臨床所見、予後について検討することを目指す。