Biomarkers for T-cell immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yoshiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90362467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / バイオマーカー / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント剤の登場でがん治療が大きく変わり、T細胞免疫機能評価の重要性が増している。申請者はPD-1のリガンドを同定し、PD-1阻害剤ニボルマブの開発を行ってきた。PD-1阻害剤の奏効率は約20%で、有効例を見分けるバイオマーカーの確立が急務となっている。申請者はbsPD-L1という血中因子を見出し、特異的に検出できるシステムを開発した。本研究では、がんをはじめとするT細胞免疫関連疾患を対象に、疾患の予後・治療効果予測におけるバイオマーカーとしての有用性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have revolutionized cancer treatment, only a small subset of patients experience clinical benefits with ICIs. This is because antitumor immune responses vary considerably among individuals and there is currently no good indicator to assess anti-tumor immunity in cancer patients. In this study, we measured the level of soluble PD-L1 in the blood of patients with gastric cancer and non-small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がんの予後および免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果を予測に有用な新しい患者層別化マーカーの発見に至り、現在、論文発表および知的財産権取得に向けて準備を進めている。