Immune related gene-expression profiling for the combination of chemotherapy and PD-1/PD-L1 inhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 特命准教授 (10548621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
坂井 和子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
伊藤 彰彦  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
高濱 隆幸  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90716359)
原谷 浩司  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90760447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 臨床腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体と細胞障害性抗がん薬もしくはその他の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬併用療法を使用した肺がんを中心とした固形がんの臨床検体を使用した免疫関連の遺伝子発現測定を行い、遺伝子発現情報からの分類を行う(免疫プロファイリング)。
免疫プロファイリングによるサブグループと抗PD-1/PD-L1 抗体薬+細胞障害性抗がん薬の併用療法の有効性についての関連を検討する。
肺がん等の治療として、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と細胞障害性抗がん薬併
用療法治療が有用(もしくは無効)と考えられる集団を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After approval of the research protocol by the institutional review board at multiple institutions, including Kinki University, registration of cases and collection of clinical information were conducted at each institution, and a total of 125 cases were registered from four institutions.
Tumor tissue samples (FFPE) obtained by biopsy or surgery were collected from 90 of the registered cases, and RNA/DNA was extracted at our institution, and tumor immunity-related gene expression was evaluated using nCounter, PanCancer, and IO360 Panel. Part of the analysis is still in progress, and the final analysis is expected to include 60 patients. We found that response to combination therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors and chemotherapy correlated with PD-L1 expression and some immune-related gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体単剤に関し、遺伝子発現プロファイルによる有効性との関連の検討は近年複数報告されている。また抗PD-1抗体と抗CTLA-4抗体の併用療法に関してTMBの高値がその有効性と関連する事が既知である。現時点では、抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体と細胞障害性抗がん薬の併用療法は免疫染色による腫瘍細胞のPD-L1発現率との関連は結果が報告されており、TMBでも併用療法の有効性を検証する臨床試験のエンドポイントとして設定されており、今後その結果の報告が予想される。だが遺伝子発現プロファイルとの関連に関しては現時点で報告は無く、PD-L1発現率やTMBを補完するものとしても本研究は重要と考えられる。