Establishment of patient-derived cell lines and exploration of novel therapeutic targets in adenoid cystic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Yuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (00648016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺型腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Research at the Start
腺様嚢胞癌においては、MYB-NFIB, MYBL1-NFIBが組織型特異的な融合遺伝子として同定されており、癌のドライバー変異と目されている。一方、腺様嚢胞癌の有効な治療法は確立しておらず、有効な阻害剤候補すらも、これまでほとんど示されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、腺様嚢胞癌の手術検体を用いて初代培養細胞株の樹立を行い、薬剤感受性スクリーニングと、網羅的ドロップアウトスクリーニングにより、治療標的分子の探索と治療法の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) is a rare salivary gland-type tumor with poor long-term prognosis. Establishment of practical therapies using effective inhibitors has been desired in clinical settings, as managing the characteristic frequent local recurrence and distal metastasis of ACC is challenging. However, due to the lack of valuable insights, no effective systemic therapies are available still now. Not only the rarity of ACC and difficulty in diagnosis, but also the lack of useful experimental models to evaluate the effect of inhibitors and to perform detailed molecular biological analyses would lead the tough situation. In the present study, we developed experimental models using surgical specimens of ACC and SDC (salivary duct carcinoma), which is also a rare salivary gland-type tumor with extremely poor prognosis and for which standard therapies are not well established yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺型腫瘍に分類されるACCおよびSDCは、いずれも稀少癌であり、有効な治療法の確立が求められている。本研究では、患者検体より実験モデルの構築を行い、実際の患者検体と組織像および遺伝子の構造異常、mRNA発現、タンパク発現などの分子生物学的特徴を詳細に比較検討することで、患者検体の性質を保持したモデルであることを担保した。有用な実験モデルの樹立は、今後のACCおよびSDCの治療標的の発見および有効な治療法の確立に資するものと考えられる。