Development of novel anti-cancer drug test using organ culture in bio-reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 肉腫 / 患者由来がんモデル / 潅流培養 / プロテオーム解析 / 質量分析 / 抗がん剤 / 生体試料 / 器官培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、肉腫へ適応拡大可能な抗がん剤を調べるためのシステムを構築することである。そのために、①バイオリアクターを用いて腫瘍組織の器官培養を行い、長期に体外維持する培養条件を決定する。さらに、②器官培養にて維持されている分子パスウェイを網羅的解析によって同定し、実験系に適した抗がん剤を選択する。そして、③バイオリアクターを用いた感受性試験によって肉腫へ適応拡大可能な既存の抗がん剤を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective treatments are limited in rare cancers such as sarcomas, and novel therapeutic strateiges have been required. The chemosensitivity assay is mandatory to predice the response to treatments in patients. In vitro chemosensitivity assay is one of the candidate methods, while its efficucy has not been established yet. We aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of our original bioreactor, in which tumors are involved, and obtain the ideas for novel treatiments. We examined the effects of perfusion culture system using patient-derived sarcoma cell line, and evaluated the effects on proteome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がん・肉腫に有効な治療法は限られており、新しい抗がん剤が求められている。希少がんにおいて、既存の抗がん剤の適応拡大は、新しい治療法への有効なアプローチである。そのためには、既存抗がん剤の肉腫症例における薬効を予測する実験系が必要である。in vitro抗がん剤感受性試験は薬効予測の有望な技術だが、その臨床的な有用性は未だ確立されていない。本研究では申請者が開発したバイオリアクターを用い、脱細胞化された組織サンプルを用いて肉腫の組織を維持することでEx vivoモデル系の構築に資する成果を得ることを目的とした。本研究の成果は新しい治療法の開発に有用である。