The development of a method to predict the function of variants of unknown significance that accumulate in cancer genome analysis for clinical application purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Masakuni  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00569915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 吉伸  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (00305004)
大島 啓一  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10399587)
釼持 広知  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50602637)
盛 啓太  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50727534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / 分子標的治療 / VUS / KIT / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム解析で検出された腫瘍特異的遺伝子変異の大部分は、機能的意義が不明な遺伝子変異として放置されており、この現状は患者のゲノム情報が有効に利用されているとは言い難い。この放置された遺伝子変異の中から、増殖経路の活性化や薬剤感受性の変化を引き起こす「機能獲得型遺伝子変異」を見つけ出し、新たな治療標的の同定や薬剤の適応症例の拡大につなげるための新たな手段を確立することが、「がんゲノム医療」の実効性をさらに高めるうえで必要不可欠である。本研究では、日本人がん患者の腫瘍特異的遺伝子変異について「がん種横断的な網羅的機能評価」を行い、その結果に基づき予測精度の高い「遺伝子変異機能推定法」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study is to develop a reliable method for predicting the function of variants of unknown significance, with a focus on identifying gain-of-function gene mutations among tumor-specific gene mutations. To achieve this goal, we conducted a comprehensive functional evaluation of KIT receptor tyrosine kinase mutations, utilizing consistent experimental methods and criteria. We analyzed 37 KIT mutations detected in 57 Japanese patients with gastrointestinal stromal tumors, identifying 25 mutations as activating mutations, including 15 previously unknown functions. We then assessed the inhibitory effect of four KIT inhibitors-imatinib, sunitinib, regorafenib, and repretinib-on the 37 mutations, finding that 54%, 84%, 38%, and 49% of mutations, respectively, were inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複雑な挿入・欠失を含むあらゆる変異に関して、実験において使用する変異型遺伝子発現プラスミドの構築法を確立した。また、その発現プラスミドを用い、SREレポーターアッセイを行うことでMAPKシグナル経路の活性状態の定量を行う変異機能評価法に加えて、SREレポーターアッセイを活用した薬剤感受性試験から成る一連の機能不明変異の検討フローを確立した。また、本フローは発現プラスミドの構築からを約2週間で完了することが出来るため、ゲノム検査で検出された変異の迅速な機能評価を可能にすることが期待される。本法は機能不明変異の機能評価を促進し、ゲノム医療の実効性の向上に寄与できると考えられる。