Understanding the neural modification effects by augmentation of cerebral blood flow: Creation of experimental evidence for prevention of cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Masamoto Kazuto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60455384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳循環代謝 / 神経血管連関 / 医用画像工学 / 脳微小循環 / 神経血管アンカップリング / 神経血管カップリング / 大規模画像解析 / 行動解析 / 遠隔モニター / 運動と脳機能 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 脳血流
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症は、高齢者の5人に1人が罹患する恐れのある深刻な脳の疾患である.しかし、認知症に対する根本的な治療法は未だ確立されていない.これまでの研究によって、認知症の発症および病態の増悪には、脳の血流の低下が密接に関係することが分かっている.しかし、脳の血流低下と認知症の発症との因果関係は明らかではない.そこで、本研究では認知症のモデルマウスと応募者が得意とする各種in vivo 細胞イメージングの手法を用いて認知症における脳の血流低下と認知症発症との因果関係を明らかにし、認知症に対する確度の高い予防法を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a serious brain disease that causes 20% of older people. However, there is still no radical solution to dementia. Previous studies have shown that decreased cerebral blood flow is closely associated with the onset and exacerbation of dementia. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the vascular reactivity of the brain during brain activity, and to establish experimental data that enable the early detection of dementia and the development of effective prevention methods. In addition, by clarifying the effect on cognitive function when cerebrovascular reactivity is suppressed, the causal link between impaired cerebrovascular functions and the onset/ progression of dementia will be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳の血管機能を評価する手法として安静時の脳血流の揺らぎに注目する手法を提案した。脳血流の揺らぎは脳の毛細血管の密度を反映する。脳の毛細血管の密度を維持するためには、脳血流を適度に維持することが重要であると考えられる。このことは、脳毛細血管血流の不全によって脳毛細血管が遅発性に脱落するという実験結果とも符合する。したがって今後は、老化の過程のみならず、発達成長における脳毛細血管ネットワークの形成度に関して将来的な認知症発症との因果関係について明らかにする必要がある。