Project/Area Number |
19K07796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyachi Shigehiro 京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 准教授 (60392354)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 交連性連絡 / 運動皮質 / サル / 大脳皮質 / 運動野 / 交連繊維 / 一次運動野 / 交連性神経連絡 / 半球間神経投射 / 両手の協調運動 / 神経トレーシング / マカク / 前頭葉皮質 / 補足運動野 / 運動前野 / マカクサル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトをはじめとする哺乳類の脳は、右半球が左半身を、左半球が右半身を制御するようにできている。しかし、特にヒトやサルなどの霊長類は、左右の手を協調させて、様々な高地な動作を行う。このような左右の身体の協調運動には、左右の半球間を結ぶ神経回路が必要である。本研究では、ヒトと同様左右の手を器用に使い、さらに大脳皮質の構造もヒトに近いマカクサルを対象に、左右半球の運動関連皮質の間の神経連絡を、神経解剖学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pattern of inter-hemispheric corticocortical connections among the frontal motor related areas, which is a possible anatomical basis of the bimanual coordination, we conducted retrograde neurotracing experiments in Japanese macaques. The tracer injections in the arm (elbow/shoulder) representation of the primary motor cortex (M1) labeled many neurons in the contralateral frontal cortex as well the ipsilateral cortex. In contrast, only small number of neurons were labeled in the contralateral hemisphere in the cases of the injections in the hand (wrist/digit) representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前頭葉には、複数の運動関連領野があり、相互に密接に連絡して運動のさまざまな側面を制御している。どの領野も基本的には反対側の体の運動を支配しているが、解剖学的には反対側の皮質とも神経連絡があることはよく知られており、これが左右の身体の運動協調に重要であると考えられる。本研究の結果はニホンザルの前頭葉運動関連諸領野において、手指を支配する領域と肘肩を支配する領域で半球間神経連絡のパターンが異なることを示し、身体部位によって、左右の運動協調のメカニズムが異なることを示唆する。