Understanding the neural basis of resting-state functional MRI signal using Allen Brain database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Akira  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員 (80612530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安静時機能MRI法 / コネクトーム / アレン脳科学研究所 / 血管造影法 / 神経回路モデル / 安静時機能MRI / マウスモデル / 組織データベース / 電気生理信号 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
安静時機能MRI法は近年の脳科学で広く使用されるようになった脳機能計測法の一つであり、世界各地で進行するコネクトームプロジェクトの基軸となる手法である。しかし、その神経科学的な基盤は不明のままである。本研究では、公開されているマウスの組織データベースを活用して、本法の神経科学的な裏付けを進めた上で、組織データに最も相関するMRI計測法の開発を行い、更に機械学習等を用いた解析を通して、機能MRI信号のみから、神経回路情報が推定可能な計算理論モデルを開発する、事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report here in vivo 50-micron cerebral blood volume (CBV) mapping of the mouse brain using intraperitoneal injection protocol of gadolinium-based contrast agent. Based on k-means clustering we identified different vascular clusters that separately range from macro- to micro-vasculature. The CBV map demonstrated layer-dependent macro- and micro-vascular densities in the cortex where different cortical regions exhibited different vascular patterns. The CBV map also identified different vascular densities and patterns in the hippocampus. These results suggest that CBV map would be a useful and alternative tool that assesses brain function and metabolism at extremely high spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の狙いは、ガドリニウム製剤のドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)とも言える。ガドリニウム製剤は、すでにヒトでの安全性や薬物動態の試験が行われているため、動物での有効性が確認出来れば、ヒトへの検証実験へと移行しやすい。本研究を通して、脳機能評価にガドリニウム製剤がどの程度寄与出来るのか、今後の指針となるような有益な基礎データを蓄積出来た。本研究を更に発展させて将来的な臨床応用が期待される。