Investigation on the encoding of the mismatch signals of locomotion speed by cerebellar neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10596430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 運動 / 符号化モデル / 線形モデル / 複雑スパイク / 機能構築 / マウス / 歩行運動 / 運動学習 / 歩行 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
意図した速度で移動するために脳は、時間とともに変化する内的・外的環境にあわせて運動指令を生成する必要がある。本研究ではこの適応制御の神経基盤を明らかにする。この制御には運動指令から予測される歩行速度と実際の歩行速度とのミスマッチ情報が必要である。歩行中のマウスに対して歩行速度推定の手掛かりとなる感覚入力を操作し、小脳細胞によるミスマッチ情報の符号化様式を明らかにする。また、光遺伝学による神経活動操作を行い歩行速度の適応制御に対する小脳の因果的寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the response properties of complex spikes of the cerebellar Purkinje cells to multiple behavioral parameters by using the encoding model analysis that utilized the generalized linear model analysis combined with machine learning techniques. The model successfully described responses of the cells to multiple behavioral parameters even with a low spike firing rate. These results suggest that complex spikes of the Purkinje cells can encode multiple behavioral parameters including sensorimotor and non-sensorimotor information. I'll examine the responses of Purkinje cells to behavioral parameters regarding locomotion by using these techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳プルキンエ細胞の複雑スパイクは運動制御や運動学習に寄与しているが、多変数の運動パラメータや非運動情報がどのように符号化されているかあまり検討されていない。本研究では多数の運動パラメータと非運動情報が、個々のプルキンエ細胞の少ない複雑スパイクで符号化されていることを明らかにした。このことは小脳皮質における情報符号化様式の解明に寄与することができる。将来的には、効果的な運動学習法の開発や、小脳の構造を反映した新しい人工知能の開発に寄与する可能性がある。