Project/Area Number |
19K07804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Kenji 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅生 康子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357257)
松田 圭司 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50358024)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 下側頭葉 / サッケード運動 / 神経科学 / 眼球運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちは、絶えず眼を動かし、空間内の様々な位置にある対象物を、網膜の内でも感度の高い中心窩に捉らえ、外界を知覚している。特に環境内に人がいると、人の顔に視線が向かうことはよく知られていて、周辺視野で認めた顔に視線を向け、解像度の高い中心窩で捉えなおすことで、ヒトが社会生活を送る上で重要な他者の表情や個体の特定など顔の持つ情報の詳細な認識が可能となる。サル下側頭葉に留置した複数の多点電極からニューロン活動を記録し、様々な空間内の位置に提示された顔画像に対する反応を眼球運動前後で記録し、眼が動く前に記憶された顔が、眼が動いた後に見える顔とどのように照合され、統合されていくか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We perceive the outside world by constantly moving our eyes with saccadic eye movements and capturing objects located at various positions in space on the fovea. By shifting our gaze and recapturing the face on the fovea, we recognize its details. To investigate the neural mechanisms, we studied effects of saccadic eye movements on face-responsive neurons in the inferior temporal cortex (areas TE and TEO) of macaque monkeys. We recorded neuronal activity using micro-electrode arrays implanted in the inferior temporal cortex while they performed fixation or saccadic tasks. Both in areas TE and TEO, face-responsive neurons, characterized by the fixation task, responded to facial stimuli when the eyes arrived at the peripheral facial stimulus. In the fixation task, the latencies of TEO neurons and TE neurons were similar, but in the saccade task, the latencies of the TEO neurons were shorter than those of the TE neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で調べられたサルの下側頭葉-TE野とTEO野-で顔反応性ニューロンの反応性の違いや,周辺視と中心視での反応特性は,時間を越えて局所情報を統合し大域情報にまとめあげるという神経系に普遍的な情報処理プロセスの解明に貢献することができると考えられる。また,解像度の低い周辺視の情報を顔の認識に用いることを可能にする情報工学的手法の開発にも寄与できる可能性があると考えられる。