Mechanisms of Social Motivation Formation via the Sense of Smell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kai Nobuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的動機づけ / 社会性記憶 / 捕食者 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 前嗅核 / 快情動 / 条件づけ場所嗜好性 / 海馬 / 記憶の上書き / 記憶固定化 / フェロモン / カイロモン / 非言語コミュニケーション / 敵対行動
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニケーションは社会生活に必須の要素だが、相手の情報を受け取った個体がコミュニケーションを成り立たせるために自らの行動を変化させて相手を記憶する社会的動機づけが、どのようにして形成されるのかはまだ研究が進んでいない。本研究は、ラットの嗅覚に関わる前嗅核を含む神経回路の働きが、相手を忌避する社会的動機づけと社会性記憶の形成にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを、光刺激を用いた神経活動操作法や神経回路標識法を用いて明らかにする。本研究により、非言語性のコミュニケーションに基づく意思決定や記憶形成のメカニズムの一端が明らかになり、協調や反発などの社会性行動が生み出される過程の理解が進むことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have used rats to elucidate the monoamine neurotransmitter circuits that play a role in the formation of social motivation and social memory. The results revealed the neural circuitry basis for the strong aversive behaviors (jumping and running away) that rats treated with both serotonin nerve destruction and dopamine supplementation (monoamine-treated rats) exhibit toward other individuals, similar to the responses they show toward predators. We found that serotonin and dopamine-modulated neural activity in the ventral tail of the anterior olfactory nucleus is responsible for the abnormal social motivation to avoid homologous individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションの際に個体が相手からの情報をもとに自らの行動を変化させたり相手を記憶しようとしたりする社会的動機づけが形成されるメカニズムは不明である。 本研究では、社会的動機づけや社会性記憶を形成する脳の内的状態が外部刺激の影響により変化する仕組みを明らかにする目的の下で、ラットの嗅覚を介したコミュニケーションに関わる神経回路において感覚受容の一次中枢(嗅球)と情動に関わる脳領域(視床下部の乳頭体前核)の間に位置する前嗅核が、同種個体を忌避する異常な社会的動機づけを司ることを見出した。本研究により社会的動機づけがコミュニケーションと社会生活に果たす役割の一端が明らかとなった。