| Project/Area Number |
19K07807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 意思決定 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 社会的意思決定 / 社会的選好 / 機能的結合 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 安静時脳活動 / 社会行動 / 脳イメージング / 脳機能操作 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は日常生活において社会的選好に基づいた意思決定を行っている。これまでの研究は、背外側前頭前野や内側前頭前野がその神経基盤として関与することを明らかにしてきた。しかし、申請者の最近の研究は、他者の道徳的特性が社会的選好のひとつである不平等嫌悪に関わる社会的意思決定に影響を与えることを明らかにした。そこで申請者は、他者の視点取得が社会的選好に基づく意思決定に影響するという仮説を導いた。本研究は、他者の視点取得に関わる右側頭頭頂接合部の活動・機能的結合を機能的磁気共鳴画像法と繰り返し経頭蓋磁気刺激法により計測・制御して、意思決定における社会的選好の影響の認知・神経基盤を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to measure and control the activity and functional connectivity of the right temporoparietal junction (RTPJ) involved in the acquisition of others' viewpoints by functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) to investigate the cognitive and neural basis of the influence of social preferences in decision making. We conducted an fMRI-rTMS experiment using Ultimatum Game and conducted model-based data analysis. The results showed causally that the RTPJ is involved in the counterfactual evaluation that influences the acceptance or rejection of the distribution in the game. These results were published in Cerebral Cortex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、右側頭頭頂接合部が他者の視点を取得することに関わるのみならず、分配内容の反実的評価(可能性はあったが実際には実施されなかった分配の評価)に関わることを機能的磁気共鳴画像法と繰り返し経頭蓋磁気刺激法により明らかにした。このことは、社会的意思決定における右側頭頭頂接合部の役割が、これまでの研究より分かっていた以上に広いことを示している。また、本研究の結果は他者の視点を取得することが広く社会的意思決定に影響することを示唆している。