The neural basis of pain empathy by pharmacological functional brain imaging and transcranial direct current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yumiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10386154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 周  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50297917)
肥田 道彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60434130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords痛みの共感 / fMRI / tDCS / トラマドール / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / 島皮質 / 側頭頭頂接合部 / 下前頭回 / 陽電子放射断層撮像法 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Research at the Start
共感は、他者の情動を理解する重要な社会的認知機能の1つである。近年、痛みの共感の障害が様々な疾患で現れることが報告されているが、痛みの共感の神経基盤について不明である。本研究では、痛みの共感が特定の神経伝達物質によって制御されている仮説の下で、薬理学的手法と機能的機能画像法を組み合わせ、痛みの共感に関わる脳内ネットワークおよびそのネットワークを修飾する神経伝達物質を特定する。さらに経頭蓋直流電気刺激法を用いて、特定した脳活動と痛みの共感の関連を検証する。本研究を通して、慢性疼痛や共感の障害を伴う疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify brain networks involved in pain empathy using a pharmacological technique. First, functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) was used to identify brain activity involved in pain empathy in healthy adults. Next, we identified brain regions that were modified by a pharmacological technique in the subjects taking the analgesic drug tramadol. Compared to placebo, tramadol reduced brain activity in inferior parietal lobule for cognitive pain empathy. In addition, transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) was used to validate the brain region identified by fMRI. Compared to sham condition, cathodal stimulation condition in the inferior parietal lobule reduced brain activity in the inferior parietal lobule for cognitive pain empathy, similar to the result with tramadol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感は、重要な社会的認知機能の1つである。近年、痛みの共感の障害が、さまざまな精神疾患や慢性疼痛で現れることが報告され、痛みの共感の神経基盤を解明する研究が活発に行われている。これまで痛みの共感に関する神経画像研究が行われているが、痛みの共感の神経基盤について一貫した見解は得られていない。本研究では、下頭頂小葉が痛みの認知的共感の神経基盤であることが示唆された。自閉症や統合失調症では認知的共感の障害が報告されていることから、本研究の成果は、これらの疾患における病態解明や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。