Project/Area Number |
19K07810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tomatsu Saeka 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任准教授 (00415530)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会性 / 運動同期 / 引き込み現象 / 神経活動 / ニホンザル / 補足運動野 / 一次運動野 / 同期 / リズム / 運動 / マカクサル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生物が「社会」を進化的に構築してきた背景であるかもしれない神経基盤を探ることを目的としています。 拍手をしたとき、はじめはばらけていた音が、知らないうちに手拍子のようにタイミングが合ってしまった経験はないでしょうか。 これは、我々の運動が自分ひとりのものではなく、周囲の人々の動きに互いに影響を受けていることを示しているのです。 このような他者との相互作用がどのような神経メカニズムで生じるのかを探ることは、相互作用の結果である「社会」の成り立ちを探ることに他なりません。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Have you ever noticed that your rhythmic movement is unintentionally being entrained to other's rhythms? We have a propensity to be unintentionally entrained into external rhythms, and it is thought to be one of the foundations on which groups and societies are formed. There is still much unknown about the neural mechanism, and I believed that it is due to the lack of good animal models. Therefore, I investigated whether Japanese macaques, which have neural circuits quite simillar with those of humans, have a "entrainment" property observed in humans, and if so, what kind of neural activity occurs during the entrainment. We found that Japanese macaques are entrained into the external rhythms, especially when they perform rhythmic movements with other monkeys, and that Japanese macaque is an appropriate model to examine the neural mechanism of unintentional entrainment phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヒトに頻繁にみられる「場のリズムに意図せずつられてしまう(自発的同期)」という現象の神経機構を探るために、ニホンザルをモデルとした研究が可能であることを示した点で意義が大きい。これまでにも同様の試みは存在したものの、論文化に至ったものは少なく、いずれも神経活動の計測には至っていない。これは、「つられる」場面を生む条件として、動物の注意を対象刺激に長時間向け、同時に刺激と関係なく運動を行わせるという、動物にとって負荷の高い状況が必要であったためと考える。本研究においてニホンザルにおける研究方法が確立したことで、今後現象の神経機構に関する解明が進むことが期待できる。