Elucidation of the mechanism of LRRK2 activation induced by lysosomal stress and its application to drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10533903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLRRK2 / リソソーム / Rab / リン酸化 / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
LRRK2(Leucine-rich repeat kinase 2)は家族性パーキンソン病(PD)の病因遺伝子であり、PDにおいてLRRK2の異常活性化が示唆されている。本研究では細胞内小器官であるリソソームへのストレス負荷によりLRRK2が活性化されることに着目し、LRRK2活性化をもたらす分子メカニズムの全貌を明らかにすることを目標とする。そのために、LRRK2の活性化を簡便に評価できるハイスループットなアッセイ系を構築し、網羅的な遺伝学的解析から新規のLRRK2活性制御因子を同定する。また創薬への応用として、LRRK2の活性化機構の阻害による新たな作用機序の創薬を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LRRK2 is a major causative protein for Parkinson’s disease (PD), and is a kinase that phosphorylates Rab GTPases such as Rab8 and Rab10 in cells. Since hyperactivation of LRRK2 has been implicated in PD, we sought to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of LRRK2 activation. In this study, we found that LRRK2 activity to phosphorylate Rab is enhanced by lysosomal stress loading to cells, that multiple regulatory factors including Rab29 are involved in the activation process, and that LRRK2 activation causes the extracellular release of alpha-synuclein, another PD-causative protein accumulated in PD brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LRRK2の異常活性化の抑制はパーキンソン病の新規治療戦略として有望と考えられるが、本研究から、LRRK2活性化に関わる制御因子や経路が明らかになったことで、それらの因子も創薬標的になりうると考えられた。学術的には、LRRK2を中心とした新規のリソソームストレス応答機構とその制御メカニズムを見出したことで、細胞の恒常性維持機構に対する新たな理解が得られた。