Altering VEGF-A165a/VEGF-A165b balance contribute to muscle hyperalgesia in a rat model of peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kiyomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40595443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 紀之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40244371)
奥田 洋明  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40453162)
石川 達也  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00750209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚血性疼痛 / VEGF-A165a / VEGF-A165b / 末梢動脈疾患 / 筋痛 / 痛覚過敏 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / VEGF165a / VEGF165b / VEGFR1 / VEGFR2 / PAD / スプライスバリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発した末梢動脈疾患(PAD)モデル動物を用いて、行動評価によって確認された疼痛行動に血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)やそのスプライスバリアントVEGF165aおよびVEGF165bが関与するか確認するため、これらのタンパクの定量解析および免疫組織学的、行動薬理学的解析を行う。さらに、VEGF165aがPADモデルの知覚神経におけるイオンチャネルの発現増加に寄与するかどうか解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AIM: To demonstrate neuronal mechanisms underlying ischemic pain with PAD, we investigated the role of altering VEGF-A165a/VEGF-A165b balance on muscle hyperalgesia in a rat model of PAD. METHODS: We ligated the left common iliac and iliolumbar arteries completely. Expression of pan-VEGF-A and VEGF-A165b was examined in DRG neurons innervating GM by immunohistochemistry. Effects of VEGF-A165b neutralizing antibody (VEGF-A165b Neu-Ab) were evaluated on behavioral responses. Effects of a SRPK-1/2 inhibitor on behavioral responses were also examined. RESULT: We found muscle hyperalgesia after ligation. Expression of VEGF-A165b in DRG neurons innervating GM decreased in PAD rats. Intramuscular injection of SRPIN340 suppressed muscle hyperalgesia. Although intramuscular injection of VEGF-A165b Neu-Ab make it worse in PAD rats. CONCLUSION: The relative levels of altering VEGF-A165a/VEGF-A165b are critical for developing muscle hyperalgesia associated with PAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢動脈疾患(PAD)では、手足の冷感や、歩行時や運動時にふくらはぎ、臀部、大腿部の筋に発生する痛み(間歇性跛行)が症状として最も多く、大きな問題となっている。ADは急速な社会の高齢化に加え、食生活の欧米化、などに伴い増加しており、高齢者に高い疾患頻度が報告されているが、四肢末梢における虚血性疼痛の機序はほとんど研究が進んでおらず、経過観察および対症療法でしか対応できていない。本研究により、虚血性の筋痛とVEGFの2つのスプライスバリアントの発現バランスとの関与が明らかになり、さらなるメカニズムの解明は必要ではあるが、除痛法の開発につながることが示唆された。