Project/Area Number |
19K07821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経炎症 / アストロサイト / アストログリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳において神経細胞を支えるアストロサイトは、神経細胞の栄養や不要物の排除など、正常な脳機能に重要な役割を果たしている。脳・脊髄損傷などの障害に反応してアストロサイトは活性化し、炎症性細胞の浸潤抑制など神経保護的役割を果たす一方、軸索再生抑制や神経細胞死の誘導など障害的形質を獲得するという多様性を示す。特に「障害性活性化アストロサイト」は、アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患に存在することが報告され、神経炎症による神経脱落の主要因であることが示唆されつつある。本申請研究では、活性化環境条件により二面的な性質を示すアストロサイトがどのようにしてその形質を決定するのか、形質運命決定の分子機構を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Astrocytes support neurons and regulate the functions of brain system. Astrocytes get activated upon injuries or inflammatory stimuli. Activated astrocytes exhibit the two opposite aspects, which is protective by suppressing the invasion of inflammatory cells, or detrimental by inducing neuronal cell death and inhibiting the regeneration of axons. This detrimental astrocyte has been reported to exist in the brains of neurodegenerative disorder such as Alzheimer disease and Parkinson disease, and implicated as one of the major factors for degeneration of neurons. This study investigated the molecular mechanism how astrocytes acquire these different subtypes especially in the neuroinflammatory condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経炎症は、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの進行性神経変性疾患で観察され、病態の進行に関与していると示唆されている。本研究により神経炎症時にみられる神経障害に関与するアストロサイトのサブタイプが誘導される分子メカニズムを明らかにした。この神経炎症時特異的アストロサイトの形成を抑制することにより、進行性の神経変性疾患の脱落を抑制できる可能性があり、現在画期的な治療薬が存在しないこれらの疾患標的としてアストロサイトを提示したこれらの結果は、治療薬探索に向けた第一歩となり得る。