Treatment strategy of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis focusing on controlling spinal blood flow and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA Satoru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70626530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 龍禎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00464248)
清水 幹人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30817507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動神経変性 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 低酸素 / 低灌流 / 血管拡張 / 神経変性 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 低栄養 / 血流改善 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 運動ニューロン病 / 慢性虚血 / 慢性低酸素 / 慢性虚血・低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
ALSは運動神経が選択的に細胞死を起こす致死的神経変性疾患であり、治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。ALSにおいては低酸素と低栄養が運動ニューロン変性を加速させる可能性が指摘されている。その一方で、運動神経変性に先立って血管変性が生じ、運動神経周囲の血流量が低下することも報告されており、血流低下により運動ニューロンの低酸素、低栄養状態が引き起こされている可能性が示唆される。そのような仮説を元に、我々は本研究において慢性虚血・慢性低酸素改善をターゲットとしたALSの新規治療法開発に臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further confirm the mechanism of response to the novel vasodilator (ONO1301) identified in the previous study, HSP70, one of the downstream molecules of HIF1a, a hypoxia-inducing molecule, was confirmed by immunostaining. Specifically, we compared the expression of HSP70 in the spinal cord of ALS model mice treated with ONO1301 and the target treatment group mice, and found that HSP70 signal was reduced in the ONO1301 group, reflecting the improvement in blood flow induced by ONO1301. Based on these findings, the investigators sought to determine whether oral vasodilator X, which is already in clinical use as a vasodilator, could exert a similar neuroprotective effect in ALS model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, ALS)は、疾患進行を抑制する根治療法の存在しない神経変性疾患である。人工呼吸器がなければ、患者は発症後3-5年で呼吸不全のため死去するため、その治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。現在保険適応を受けている治療は2種類存在するが、いずれも患者の生存期間を延長する効果はない。我々の知見により、これらの治療法に加えて血管拡張療法が臨床的に有用である可能性が示唆され、患者寿命を進展できる可能性を見出したことが、本研究の最大の意義である。