Proteomics analysis for amyloid in hereditary ATTR cerebral amyloid angiopathy targeting coexistence protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Taro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (90381003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 曜章  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (50464459)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (60452885)
三隅 洋平  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80625781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド / 脳血管症 / トランスサイレチン / プロテオミクス解析 / 中枢神経症候 / プロテオミクス / 脳アミロイド血管症 / アミロイド前駆蛋白質 / アミロイド共存蛋白質 / アンギオパチー / 認知症 / 共存蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、遺伝性TTRアミロイドーシスにおいては、中神経症候を来すことは極めてまれと考えられてきた。しかし、Y114C型変異を有する患者では、家族性に脳アミロイド血管症による致死性脳葉型脳出血をきたすことが明らかとなってきた。
本研究では、我々がシステム化したプロテオミクス解析手段を用い、遺伝性TTR型脳アミロイド血管症のアミロイド沈着部位に存在する蛋白質の網羅的探索を実施し、脳血管へのアミロイド沈着機構と病態発現機序を探り、新たな疾患修飾療法のターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established analytical method of deposited amyloid by liquid chromatograph - tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), sampling an area of interest by laser micro die section (LMD). By the LMD-LC-MS/MS, we obtained amyloid protein from the autopsy brain of the patients with hereditary ATTR (Y114C/ V30M) cerebral amyloid angiopathy (ATTR type CAA), and performed profiling of amyloid precursor protein and the coexistence protein cyclopedically. We conducted LMD-LC-MS/MS analysis and profiling for 69 cases of ATTR type CAA analyzing amyloid precursor protein and the coexistence protein. We profiled and searched for highly concentrated or specifically presented proteins in amyloid deposited in cerebral blood vessels with proteomic analysis. We presented the results in English articles and international or domestic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、遺伝性TTRアミロイドーシスにおいては、末梢神経障害が主体であり、中神経症候を来すことは極めてまれと考えられてきた。しかし、我々の研究により、Y114C型変異を有する患者では、家族性に脳アミロイド血管症による致死性脳葉型脳出血をきたすことが明らかとなってきた。さらに、患者数が最多であるV30M型においても、認知機能低下など中枢神経症候がみられることが明らかとなってきた。
本研究では、我々がシステム化したプロテオミクス解析手段を用い、本症のアミロイドを網羅的に解析し、脳血管へのアミロイド沈着機構と病態発現機序を探った。この研究結果は、本症の新たな治療法の開発に大きく役立つと考えられる。