Role of GPR83 and related molecules for antipruritus drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama-Naono Rumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痒み / 脊髄 / 皮膚 / 受容体 / 神経ペプチド / 診断薬 / 痛み
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢組織における痒み伝達機構は解明されていることから、塗布薬としての痒み治療薬は一般的に普及している。しかしながら、アトピー性皮膚炎といった、難治で全身性の痒みに対する有効な治療薬がないことが、臨床における問題点である。そこで、中枢神経系に作用する痒み治療薬の開発が望まれていることから、中枢神経系における痒み関連分子について研究がされているが、病態との機能的関連性の全容は明らかとされていない。そこで、本研究により、痒み伝達経路の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In itch transmission, itch stimuli generated in peripheral tissues, such as skin, are transmitted to the spinal cord via peripheral nerves, and itch information is transmitted from the spinal cord to the brain, where the itch sensation is perceived. Although itch is considered a somatosensory sensation similar to pain, recent studies have revealed that different neural pathways and contributing molecules cause these sensations. Although many molecules have been reported in basic research on pain in the nervous system, there are few reports on molecules related to itch. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the molecules that contribute to itch transmission in the spinal cord and clarify their role in the itch transmission pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系での痒みの基礎研究により、いろいろな分子の役割が明らかとされている。特に脊髄後角は感覚神経が入力する領域であり、脊髄後角に発現する分子のうち、痛みに寄与する分子以外の分子に着目して研究を進めた。具体的には、脊髄における痒み受容体として最も知られている受容体であるGRPR(ガストリン分泌ペプチド受容体)と、本研究で標的とするオーファンGPCRの一つであるGPR83である。これらの分子の関連性の検討により、多様な疾患により誘発する慢性掻痒症の解明につながる可能性が予想される。神経系における痒み伝達における分子の役割を明らかとすることが、新たな痒み改善薬の開発につながることが期待できる。