Significance and molecular mechanisms of primary cilia controlling the stress critical period of cortical development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Seiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50468493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 一次繊毛 / 環境ストレス / アルコール / 麻酔薬 / 細胞外小胞 / 樹状突起 / アルコール曝露 / 環境ストレ ス
Outline of Research at the Start
一次繊毛は、マウス大脳皮質の神経細胞において、胎生期にはまだ殆ど存在せず、出生後、ストレス耐性の臨界期が終了する頃までに成熟することが知られている。これまでの結果から、臨界期後に、一次繊毛の出現に依存して誘導されるストレス応答シグナルとしてIGF1-Akt経路が考えられ、この経路の活性化が、神経細胞が環境ストレスに対する抵抗性を獲得する一因となっている可能性が考えられる。そこで、環境ストレス下での一次繊毛を介したIGF1-Aktシグナル活性化の解析を行い、ストレス応答に対する臨界期の概念、及びその動的変化を制御する分子基盤を確立することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that there is a "critical period" in mouse cortical neurons immediately after birth, when they become vulnerable to environmental stress. On the other hand, primary cilia are still largely absent in neurons of the mouse cerebral cortex during the embryonic period, and are known to mature by the end of the critical period for stress tolerance after birth. Layer 5 neurons in the cerebral cortex of mice lacking primary cilia that had been exposed to environmental stress on postnatal day 7 was examined and found that speckled active caspase-3 was detected in large numbers, especially in layer 5 neurons of the cerebral cortex. They also found that IGF-1 receptors accumulated on the primary ciliary membranes of neurons in the cerebral cortex and activated the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次繊毛の形成、機能異常に起因すると考えられている遺伝性疾患は総称して繊毛病(シリオパチー)と呼ばれ、網膜色素変性症、嚢胞腎、多指症、水頭症、不妊、肥満など、多岐にわたる症状を呈することが知られている。本研究において「環境ストレスに対する一次繊毛を介した臨界期中枢神経系の防御機構」の分子基盤を明らかにする事で、一次繊毛を介した環境ストレス応答機構という新たな概念を提唱することができ、一次繊毛に対する理解が深まるものと期待される。本研究において得られた知見は、今後、多岐にわたる繊毛病の発症メカニズムの理解や新たな治療法への応用に貢献できるものと考えられる。