Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of Parkinsons disease causative genes of a-synuclein aggregation and propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inoshita Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (20601206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経科学 / 小胞輸送 / LRRK2 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患の一つパーキンソン病(PD)では、α-シヌクレイン(α-Syn)の蓄積や神経間の伝播が、神経変性や病状進行に関わる。そのため、α-Synの蓄積・伝播の分子機序におけるPD関連遺伝子の機能解明が求められている。我々のグループは、複数のPD関連遺伝子の機能欠失がシナプス小胞動態制御分子Arl8の神経終末での蓄積を生じることを確認し、さらに、α-Synと共局在することを明らかにしている。本研究では、PD関連遺伝子によるArl8の動態制御機構とα-シヌクレイン蓄積・伝播機構を解明し、Arl8やα-Synの動態制御における、より中心的なPD関連遺伝子を同定し、的確な治療標的の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of the neurodegenerative disease Parkinson's disease, we attempted to clarify the correlation between the causative genes, and identified that the LRRK2 gene correlates with other causative genes. In addition, functional deletion of multiple causative genes including LRRK2 causes accumulation of small GTPase, Arl8, which is localized in acidic organelles and also in dense-core vesicles containing neurotransmitters. This study found that the accumulation of Arl8 at synaptic terminals was due to excessive enhancement of anterograde transport of cored vesicles, and the involvement of Rab3 and unc-104.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、細胞内のオルガネラ動態制御に関わるPD関連遺伝子の相関関係を明らかにし、より中心的な役割を持つ遺伝子としてLRRK2を特定した。さらに、他のPD関連遺伝子の機能欠失単独でも起きるArl8の動態異常に関わる分子機構として、unc-104を介した有芯小胞の順行輸送を特定したことで、この分子機構の正常化がPD患者へのより広範な治療法に繋がること期待できる。適切な治療標的の最適な治療法の特定が難しいPDの研究や新規治療法開発において。順行輸送のさらなる研究やその正常化を可能にする新規薬剤の開発は、PDの新規治療法の発見に繋がることが期待できる。