High dimensional analysis of neurovasculature to reveal molecular mechanism of aged or neurodegenerative brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Juntendo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20359673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 炎症 / 免疫 / アストロサイト / 老化 / 血管 / イムノトキシン / イムノリポソーム / 機能性抗体 / 炎症血管 / モノクローナル抗体 / PARK2 / Parkin / Rotenone / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脳血管を包括的かつ構成的に理解する目的で、1細胞レベルかつプロテオミックレベルでのサブセット規定を基盤に、トランスクリプトーム解析データと細胞アトラスとの照合・統合により老化・病態脳血管の深い洞察と分子メカニズムを得ようとする。同様の研究は国内外で開始されていない。特に老化・PD病態における脳血管サブセットの変質を、血中因子の脳血管への作用から明らかにする目的で、独自のPD患者炎症バイオマーカーの知見と融合して課題解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to unravel the underlying mechanism of Parkinson’s disease, especially at the viewpoint from neurovascular-immune interaction. To do this, various inflammatory markers of vasculature or myeloid cells were tested in aged mice cohort as well as PARK2-deficient cohort. Due to the progressive phenotype of PARK2 mutation in patient, the responsible mice mutant was employed in this study for further analysis. Besides immunohistochemical analysis, RNA-seq analysis of brain was performed against 16 or 28 months old cohort. Although there are no prominent genes expressed between wildtype or PARK2 mutant, aging itself forced to increase a few marker including C4b that are one of complement factors. In PARK2 mutant background, we observed age from 16 to 28 monts with increased expression of GFAP (astrocyte marker) and Lyz2 (myeloid marker). These dataset suggest that a subtle change in glia promoted age-related chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は根治療法のない神経変性疾患であり、家族性および孤発性のいずれにおいても対処療法しか治療法がない。このため、疾患修飾療法としての先制医療が期待されている。近年では脳内炎症に限らず、腸管をはじめとした末梢臓器の炎症がパーキンソン病の進行に寄与していると考えられる報告があり、注目を集めている。本研究は、脳と末梢臓器をつなぐ脳血管に着目し、炎症血管マーカーなどを検索した。老化に対する治療法やパーキンソン病の治療作用点として妥当性の検証が必要となるが、老化に連動して発現上昇するC4bやLyz2を分子標的とした創薬探索が今後期待される。