| Project/Area Number |
19K07832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Otomo Asako 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50535226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秦野 伸二 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 初期エンドソーム / Rab5 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / エンドソーム / Rab タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / ALS / AD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内に取り込まれた物質は初期エンドソームと呼ばれる膜小胞上で選別を受けて、分解経路へ輸送される分子と、再利用経路を介して細胞膜やゴルジ体に輸送される分子に振り分けられる。この初期エンドソームを中心とした物流システムの破綻は、がん、アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患、免疫疾患など多様な疾患の原因となっている。従って、この細胞内物流システムを分子レベルで理解することは前述の疾患を理解するためにも重要である。そこで本研究は、初期エンドソームを中心とした物流システムを制御する分子背景を理解し、その異常と神経変性疾患発症との関わりを明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endocytosed molecules are sorted into membrane compartments called early endosomes (EEs). EEs act as a sorting center where endocytosed cargo molecules are selectively transported to the recycling or degradation pathway. Previous studies have suggested that Rab5 hyperactivation is involved in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative diseases. However, it remains unclear how Rab5 hyperactivation is maintained under pathological conditions. To elucidate the molecular pathogenesis of neurodegeneration caused by EE dysfunction, we aimed to identify the interacting proteins of the activated form of Rab5 in neurons using the BioID system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エンドサイトーシスによって細胞に取り込まれた分子は、初期エンドソームと呼ばれる膜小胞上で選別を受けて、分解経路へ輸送される分子と、再利用経路を介して細胞膜やゴルジ体に輸送される分子に振り分けられる。この初期エンドソームを中心とした物流システムの破綻は、がん、アルツハイマー病(AD)などの神経変性疾患、免疫疾患など多様な疾患の原要因であるが、詳しい分子的背景は明らかにされていない。本研究を通じて、神経細胞特異的な初期エンドソーム動態の制御メカニズムの一端が解明されれば、ADやその他神経変性疾患の発症機序解明の一助となる。また、それらの知見は、複雑な細胞内膜輸送の理解や発展に寄与することが出来る。