Protective effects of autophagy-related factor Beclin 1 on a-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Arawaka Shigeki  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00344789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 病態生化学 / パーキンソン病 / タンパク質分解 / オートファジー / αシヌクレイン / 神経病態学 / モデル動物 / 病態神経科学 / α-シヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は、病理学的に神経細胞内におけるαシヌクレイン(αsyn)凝集体の出現によって特徴づけられる。本研究は、αsynの異常凝集に関与するオートファジーに着目し、その制御因子であるBeclin 1を標的とすることにより、αsyn神経毒性の緩和効果が得られるか調べる。Beclin 1欠損によってαsynの神経毒性が変化するか、Beclin 1機能誘導ペプチドを投与することによってオートファジー依存性にαsynの神経毒性が緩和されるかについてマウスモデルを用いて検討する。この研究から、PDにおけるオートファジー誘導治療の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-to-cell transmission of α-synuclein aggregates seems to cause neurodegeneration of Parkinson’s disease (PD). We investigated the contribution of autophagy to α-synuclein metabolism by using knockout (KO) mice of autophagy-inducer Beclin 1. Treatment with rapamycin facilitated extracellular secretion of α-synuclein in mouse primary cortical neurons. Rapamycin-induced α-synuclein secretion was significantly suppressed in primary neurons from Beclin 1 heterozygous KO mice, as compared with those from wild-type littermates. Additionally, Beclin 1 KO mice at 5 months of age accumulated detergent-insoluble α-synuclein in the cerebrum and striatum. These data suggest that autophagy affects intracellular clearance of α-synuclein by modulating α-synuclein secretion in neurons. The autophagy-based machinery of α-synuclein secretion could be a new target to suppress cell-to-cell transmission of α-synuclein in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αシヌクレインの細胞内クリアランスの異常が、パーキンソン病の神経変性を引き起こすαシヌクレインの凝集体形成と細胞間伝播に関与していると考えられている。今回の研究結果は、オートファジーが従来考えられてきたタンパク質分解のみならず、細胞外分泌を介してαシヌクレインの細胞内クリアランスに寄与していることを示していた。オートファジーによる細胞外分泌の調節機構は、αシヌクレインの凝集体形成および細胞間伝播を修飾するパーキンソン病進行抑制治療の新たな候補と考えられる。