The mechanisms of neurofibrillary tangle formation during ageing and the progression of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Sosuke  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 室長 (30585592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経原線維変化 / 神経活動 / タウ / 新規遺伝子発現 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病脳に見られる神経原線維変化(NFT)は,過剰なリン酸化を受けた微小管結合タンパク質タウで構成されている。NFTは正常な老化でも観察されるが,形成メカニズムは分かっていない。私はこれまで,タウのリン酸化がどのように調節されているかを,明らかにしてきた。この知見を生かして,未解明のままであった「加齢と認知症発症との境界で起きる現象」の本質を,分子生物学的観点から理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofibrillary tangles are observed in normally aged brains and Alzheimer disease brains. Neurofibrillary tangles are intracellular inclusion bodies, and are composed of abnormally phosphorylated tau. To understand the mechanisms of neurofibrillary tangles formation directly leads to understand the mechanisms of brain aging and the onset of Alzheimer disease. In this study, I have found that the level of phosphorylated tau alters even under the physiological conditions, and that the level remains lower during newly protein synthesis caused by neuronal activity. On the other hand, when the protein synthesis is inhibited, the level of phosphorylated tau increased. Moreover, the level of detergent-insoluble tau increases under such a condition. Thus, there is a possibility that a decrease of protein synthesis leads to accumulation of detergent-insoluble tau.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢やアルツハイマー病によってタウが蓄積するメカニズムを理解することは,加齢やアルツハイマー病の発症過程を理解することにつながる。この研究では,「普段,タウにどのような変化が起きているのか」を理解した上で,そこにどのような不具合が生じるとタウが蓄積する方向に進むのかを解明しようと試みた。本研究の期間内では,まず,神経が活動した時にタウに大きな変化が生じることを明らかにした。また,神経が活動した時に新しいタンパク質が作られる過程が阻害されていると,タウが蓄積に至る可能性を見出した。従来にはない観点からの研究であり,加齢やアルツハイマー病の捉え方に新しい選択肢を増やすという意義がある。