Elucidation of the synapse pathology of Alzheimer's disease with a focus on the receptors which bind amyloid-beta oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI WATARU  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60311429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三條 伸夫  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト教授 (00343153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 神経毒性 / 認知症 / 受容体 / アミロイドβタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)のオリゴマー(AβO)はアルツハイマー病(AD)の初期病態に極めて重要な因子である。AβOはシナプス毒性を持ち、ADにおけるシナプス病態の原因と考えられる。、本研究では、神経細胞およびマウスモデルを用いて、AβOと細胞膜上の受容体との結合に着目した研究を行い、AβOの結合部位の実体を明確化し、そのシナプス毒性の発現メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble assemblies of amyloid-β protein called Aβ oligomers (AβOs) are considered to induce neurotoxicity and synaptotoxicity through binding to certain receptors on the neuronal membrane. However, it remains unclarified which receptors are most critically involved. In this study, we investigated this issue using a model system in which rat primary neurons are exposed to AβOs. We found that AβOs bind to both NMDA receptors containing GluN2B subunits and metabotropic glutamate receptor 1 (mGluR1), which possibly leads to dislocation of both presynaptic and postsynaptic proteins from synapses. Our findings thus clarify part of the molecular mechanisms underlying the synapse pathology of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)は、アルツハイマー病(AD)の脳に線維化し、蓄積するが、むしろ、可溶性のAβの集合体であるAβオリゴマーがシナプス障害などを引き起こす病原因子と考えられている。本研究では、Aβオリゴマーがシナプス障害を引き起こす分子メカニズムを、Aβオリゴマーと候補受容体の結合性の解析から検討した。その結果、GluN2Bサブユニットを含むNMDA受容体と代謝型グルタミン酸受容体1(mGluR1)が、ADのシナプス障害に重要な役割を持つことが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、ADの分子病態解明の一助となるものである。