Project/Area Number |
19K07839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) Chiba University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinjyo Noriko 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (60794039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野呂瀬 一美 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30156244)
彦坂 健児 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30456933)
吉田 裕樹 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 寄生虫 / 薬用植物 / 感染症 / トキソプラズマ / 神経系 / 炎症 / 西洋オトギリソウ / ハイパーフォリン / 脳 / グリア細胞 / うつ病 / ヒペリシン / Hypericum / 神経炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トキソプラズマ症は、日和見感染症である。ストレス誘発性神経炎症による神経・免疫系ネットワークの撹乱が精神神経疾患や生体防御能力低下の要因として注目される中、トキソプラズマ慢性感染に対する免疫応答はストレスによる神経炎症に拍車をかける危険因子と言える。しかし、ストレスによる原虫再活性化と神経症状発症のメカニズムについては未解明な点が多く、予防と治療に向けて複数の標的を考慮した戦略が必要である。 本研究では、抗神経炎症作用や抗病原体効果などの薬効作用の期待される薬用植物オトギリソウとその同属植物に注目し、マウストキソプラズマ慢性感染モデルにおいて、原虫再活性化と神経炎症に対する効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toxoplasma gondii is an obligate intracellular protozoan parasite, causing opportunistic infection in approximately one third of the world population. Vertical transmission can cause severe damages to the fetus, while Toxoplasma reactivation in immunocompromised individuals can render debilitating effects. In addition, T. gondii is a neurotropic parasite causing various neuropsychiatric disorders. There is no cure for Toxoplasma chronic infection, thus development of safer and more effective treatment is desired. Hypericum spp. are plant species well-known for their medicinal properties. These plant species have long been used in folk medicines worldwide. This study investigated anti-Toxoplasma potential of two Hypericum spp., namely H. erectum and H. perforatum, and found that H. perforatum and its unique active constituent Hyperforin are potentially effective against Toxoplasma chronic infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トキソプラズマ慢性感染は日本において10-30%に蔓延するとされる。垂直感染が胎児に重篤な脳障害を来す一方、妊娠中の抗トキソプラズマ薬使用は制限されるため、安全性の高い生薬に期待が寄せられる。また、ストレスの蔓延する現代社会において抗病原体効果・抗神経炎症効果を持つ薬用植物資源の探索は、トキソプラズマ症に限らずサイトメガロウイルスなど、その他の日和見感染症に応用できるものであり、さらに神経炎症が関連する様々な精神神経疾患の治療・予防法の開発にも貢献すると期待される。