Mechanisms of lesion formation in Parkinson's disease: an analysis using tissue clearing and 3D observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40608767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
吉田 眞理  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 特命研究教授 (60288545)
宮原 弘明  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00457615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経変性疾患 / 組織透明化技術 / 三次元イメージング / アルファシヌクレイン / タウ / 神経病理学 / 組織透明化 / 三次元解析 / 交感神経節 / ニューロフィラメント / 蛋白質伝播 / 剖検脳組織 / 凝集 / 伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)の病変進展仮説として、初期病巣は全身の様々な部位で多中心性に形成され、順次周囲へ伝播する仮説を立て、これを剖検組織を用いて検証する。ヒトPD剖検例、特に早期例・偶発例を対象とし、黒質-線条体系、自律神経系などの複数の系統について免疫染色を施行し、AS凝集の多中心性を検討する。伝播の検討では、組織透明化を基盤とする3Dイメージング技術CUBICを剖検組織に適応し、薄切切片では把握できないASの三次元的な伝播を可視化することを試みる。本研究によりAS凝集と伝搬の様式が明らかにされれば、ヒトPDの病態理解・治療法の開発に貢献しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early and incidental cases of Parkinson's disease, alpha-synuclein accumulation was observed in various areas of the nervous system, including the brain and peripheral autonomic nervous system, suggesting that these may have occurred multicentrally. In progressive supranuclear palsy, the distribution/density of tau-positive structures were consistent with the manifesting clinical features. Furthermore, the distribution/laterality of tau-positive structures suggested the possibility of lesion extension along fiber connections. Tissue clearing and three-dimensional analysis enabled high-resolution imaging of tau-positive structures in progressive supranuclear palsy and provided important insights into the pathomechanism of lesion formation in this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病、パーキンソニズムをきたす疾患として進行性核上性麻痺などを対象に、通常のパラフィン包埋・薄切切片による観察、新しい手法である組織透明化・三次元イメージングを適応し、病変の形成や進展について重要な示唆を得た。組織透明化・三次元イメージングでは、現段階ではリン酸化タウを高解像度に描出可能であり、薄切切片では解決の難しい病理学的な課題、すなわち異なる細胞種に蓄積したタウ陽性構造の近接性、血管との位置関係などの問題にアプローチ可能であり、タウオパチーの病態機序理解に貢献し得る。